An enchanting journey into a world of visual poetry, this untitled floral body print captures a breathtakingly atmospheric and dreamy narrative by Daniel Alvarado. The piece seamlessly blends the soft contours of the human form with delicate botanical textures, allowing them to dissolve into an ethereal haze of light and shadow. Stripping away rigid structures to embrace an otherworldly surrealism, the composition evokes a profound sense of serenity and mystery. It serves as a captivating conversation piece, designed to bring a calming, ultra-luxurious aesthetic to contemporary master suites, wellness spaces, and high-end residential interiors.
Untitled
© Daniel Alvarado
Lumen Print Unique series. Depicting  Original  Model cut outs exposed over botanical Using alternative 1800s invention. Silver Gelatin fibre base paper. By Toronto Art celebrity Photographer Daniel Alvarado
Lumen Print
Mod Series Unique Silver Gelatin edition
by Daniel Alvarado
Lumen Print Depicting  Original Model cut outs exposed over botanical Using alternative 1800s invention. Silver Gelatin fibre base paper. By Toronto Art celebrity Photographer Daniel Alvarado
Lumen Print
Mod Series Unique Silver Gelatin edition
by Daniel Alvarado
Muscari Diptick. Silver Gelatin Print. New conceptual series depicting botanicals and model cutouts double exposed onto Expired Silver Gelatin Paper.
Muscari Lumen Print Unique Silver Gelatin edition
by Daniel Alvarado
Lumen Print by Daniel Alvarado. 
A unique camera-less work from an experimental analog series, utilizing organic cutout elements exposed directly to light via a mid-1800s solar printing process.
Lumen Print. nO.18 Silver Gelatin print unique series
© daniel alvarado
mod_metro 11 . Artist proof edition 3/3 by Daniel Alvarado

An arresting exploration of geometry, human form, and avant-garde style, mod_metro 11 is a compelling graphic statement by Daniel Alvarado. This piece utilizes the sharp, dramatic angles of Toronto's iconic Royal Ontario Museum (ROM) to cut through the composition with striking directional light and deep shadow. By framing a bold fashion silhouette against the museum's world-class deconstructivist architecture, the image hums with a quiet, cinematic tension. It serves as a powerful, contemporary focal point designed to bring a sophisticated, structural edge to luxury residential spaces and modern art collections.
© Daniel Alvarado
mod_metro 11 ©daniel alvarado
Mod_metro 12 - Daniel Alvarado.

Limited edition custom print

A spectacular continuation of Daniel Alvarado's spatial design studies, mod_metro 12 captures a breathtaking dialogue between high-fashion silhouette and regional architectural landmarks. This piece masterfully plays with perspective, contrasting the stark, minimalist dome of the historic McLaughlin Planetarium with the fluid, sinuous rotation of Mississauga's iconic Marilyn Monroe towers. The composition slices through traditional space with deep, architectural shadows, offering a commanding visual anchor designed to bring a sophisticated scale to modern luxury estates and cutting-edge corporate spaces.
mod_metro 12 © daniel alvarado
Lumen Landscape POND by Daniel Alvarado. A rare, camera-less fine art print capturing abstract organic forms and a fluid watery landscape motif through a historic mid-1800s alternative solar printing process.
Lumen Landscape_POND
© daniel alvarado
Lumen Print no 24 Silver Gelatin Print by Daniel Alvarado. A rare camera-less botanical flower study from an experimental unique series, capturing organic floral forms on expired fiber-base silver gelatin paper using a historic mid-1800s solar printing process.
Lumen Print. nO.24 Silver Gelatin print unique series
© daniel alvarado
Solarized Emulsion

Unique archival pigment Print.
Available on Steel Panel 
Or face mount chrystal Glass

Photography by  Daniel Alvarado

A breathtaking homage to alternative darkroom alchemy, solarized emulsion captures the mesmerizing beauty of a completely unrepeatable photographic phenomenon. This piece features a deliberate introduction of light mid-development, instigating a dramatic tone reversal known as The Sabattier effect. The reaction yields striking, liquid-like metallic borders and hyper-real highlights directly across the light-sensitive chemistry. It stands as a powerful, avant-garde testament to physical medium manipulation—an unforgettable conversation piece designed to bring deep historical romance and raw texture to luxury contemporary spaces.
solarized emulsion © daniel alvarado
Polaroid Transfer unique work by Daniel Alvarado. A rare,alternative print on vintage Type 669 Polaroid film, manually transferred using a Vivitar slide printer onto an organic handmade Japanese fiber paper surface.
Polaroid Transfer unique Awards Toronto
© daniel alvarado
Polaroid Transfer beautyVR.

Artist Proof

© daniel alvarado.

Bridging the digital horizon with rare, physical darkroom alchemy, Polaroid Transfer beautyVR is an exquisite masterwork captured on legendary, discontinued Polaroid 669 peel-apart film. This unique artifact bypasses sterile pixels, utilizing the distinct tonal shifts and rich chemical palette of vintage 669 stock before undergoing a meticulous emulsion lifting process. The wet chemical emulsion layer was hand-separated from its backing and delicately transferred to a textured canvas, leaving beautifully frayed, organic borders and a dreamlike sheen that can never be duplicated. It stands as an irreplaceable piece of photographic history, bringing an authentic, tactile warmth and avant-garde luxury to modern spaces.
Polaroid Transfer beautyVR
© daniel alvarado
A unique-edition Polaroid transfer by Daniel Alvarado. Captured entirely in-camera on rare, discontinued Polaroid Type 669 peel-apart film, this unrepeatable double-exposure artifact bypasses all digital manipulation. Its rich, painterly chemical palette brings a sophisticated, intellectual character to luxury modern spaces.
BeautyVR polaroid art decor
© daniel alvarado
Double exposure portrait by Daniel Alvarado, captured on vintage Polaroid Type 669 film showing a painterly blend of two layered figures.
Double Exposure Polaroid
© daniel alvarado
Avant garde photography by Daniel Alvarado
cyberpunk_Large format Giclée Fmount beautyvr
© daniel alvarado
Unique print on metal plate
©daniel alvarado
Unique Lumen print series by Daniel Alvarado. A rare, camera-less fine art print capturing abstract organic forms utilizing historic mid-1800s alternative solar printing process.
Unique Lumen Print. Decor Art
©daniel alvarado
FASHION art avantgarde best toronto photographer.
#CELEBRITY toronto art auction
BeautyVR © daniel alvarado
Fashion model suspended within an ice-like sculptural form as rain falls in delicate, blurred threads of light, creating a surreal, ethereal, and cinematic dreamscape. Photo by Daniel Alvarado.
Model Cubed
Mixed Media . Unique Print
© Daniel Alvarado
Ethereal Film picture of a model in a industrial studio backlit with dreamy 1970s cinematic summer light. Art fashion celebrity photography.
The window by Daniel Alvarado
Blue-haired avant-garde fashion model wearing layered jewelry and futuristic fashion, rendered with a luminous holographic effect that creates the illusion of floating three-dimensional forms. Photograph by Daniel Alvarado.
Cyber Fashion Archival UV Inks on Metal Panel
© daniel alvarado
Film Scratched 
Artist proof. Unique Print on steel panel

Daniel Alvarado Photography.

A spectacular study of texture, contrast, and subversion, Film Scratched features an evocative beauty silhouette interwoven with deliberate, hand-etched analog negative markings. Balancing high-fashion styling with a raw, avant-garde cinematic narrative, this bold black-and-white print delivers an unforgettable statement piece for contemporary fine art collections.
Film Scratched
Mixed media archival print
©daniel alvarado
Lumen Print. black bird. 
Artist proof - Daniel Alvarado

Unique Lumen print series by Daniel Alvarado. A rare, 
camera-less fine art print capturing abstract organic forms utilizing historic mid-1800s alternative solar printing process.
Lumen Print black bird
Unique 8×10 Gelatin Silver print
© daniel alvarado
Unique Lumen print series by Daniel Alvarado. A rare, 
camera-less fine art print capturing abstract organic forms utilizing historic mid-1800s alternative solar printing process.
Lumen Print Decor Art. Silver Gelatin Print.
Unique series.
© Daniel Alvarado
Black and white surrealist photography by Daniel Alvarado of a model's legs juxtaposed with a sprawling floral head arrangement.
Milkweed deconstructed
by daniel alvarado
Cate Blanchett Celebrity art silkscreen print 

Daniel Alvarado photography
Cate Blanchett
© Daniel Alvarado Celebrity Silkscreen
Cyberpunk-style fashion photography print by Daniel Alvarado featuring layered VHS glitch art distortions over a human form.
Mod VCR is an electrifying exploration of subcultural style and texture by Daniel Alvarado. Grounded in the bold, geometric rebellion of the Memphis design movement and the neon-soaked mood of New Wave, this piece transforms analog video signals into a living graphic canvas. The composition masterfully layers high-fashion styling with deliberate VHS glitch art, creating a beautiful tension between human form and low-fidelity technology. It stands as a striking, avant-garde conversation piece designed to bring a bold, Cyberpunk edge to modern luxury condos and creative art collectors.
Shifting the boundary between physical human form and electronic distortion, the Video Glitch Art Set is an electrifying multi-dimensional series by Daniel Alvarado. Grounded in the raw aesthetics of cyberpunk subculture and New Wave design, this collection captures the mesmerizing tension between high-fashion styling and low-fidelity technology. The compositions utilize genuine tracking errors, static bursts, and rich chromatic shifts to slice organic silhouettes into striking graphic arrangements. It stands as a powerful, avant-garde series designed to inject a bold, hyper-modern energy into luxury residential spaces and cutting-edge corporate offices.
daniel alvarado photography
Shifting the boundary between physical human form and electronic distortion, the Video Glitch Art Set is an electrifying multi-dimensional series by Daniel Alvarado. Grounded in the raw aesthetics of cyberpunk subculture and New Wave design, this collection captures the mesmerizing tension between high-fashion styling and low-fidelity technology. The compositions utilize genuine tracking errors, static bursts, and rich chromatic shifts to slice organic silhouettes into striking graphic arrangements. It stands as a powerful, avant-garde series designed to inject a bold, hyper-modern energy into luxury residential spaces and cutting-edge corporate offices.
popup Decor Auction.

Mixed media. Archival pigment print. Limited edition .

Daniel Alvarado Photography

A brilliant, satirical commentary on the commercialization of contemporary art, popup Decor Auction is a highly intellectual conceptual masterwork by Daniel Alvarado. Rooted in the anti-conformist spirit of Pop Art and classic Dadaism, this piece subverts expectations by taking a transactional phrase and immortalizing it as a physical visual narrative. The composition challenges the relationship between art as an emotional experience and art as a commercial commodity. It serves as an exceptional conversation piece, designed to bring a sharp, avant-garde intellect and modern wit to luxury residential collections and gallery spaces.
popup Decor Auction
© Daniel Alvarado
A spectacular study of technology, form, and style, this sharp, cropped portrait merges a bold bikini silhouette with raw cyberpunk video glitch art. Balancing high-contrast minimalism with an electronic, neo-futuristic mood, it delivers an arresting graphic statement piece for discerning contemporary art collectors.
© Daniel Alvarado
A futuristic looking  model dressed in a unusual dress poses in front of a hot rod illuminated by the moody lights of a mid century roadside motel sign.
THE IVY MOTEL
Stepping into a quiet realm of roadside nostalgia, The Ivy Motel is an evocative and atmospheric work by Daniel Alvarado. This image captures the enduring character of vintage roadside Americana, conveying a sense of transience, solitude, and untold stories. Set against a moody, cinematic night sky, the composition highlights the clean lines of neon-era architecture and a richly saturated palette that recalls the visual allure of classic Technicolor cinema. The interplay of light, color, and atmosphere creates a sense of mystery and quiet anticipation, inviting viewers to imagine the stories hidden beyond the frame. Designed to bring cinematic intrigue and retro-modern character to residential lofts, offices, and creative spaces, The Ivy Motel transforms nostalgia into a compelling visual experience.
Botanical Double Exposure series. Archival Pigment Print
by Daniel Alvarado
Untitled. Unique silver gelatin  Print - 

Daniel Alvarado photography.
Fashion Polaroids beautyvr
©daniel alvarado

A curated collection of alternative photography by Daniel Alvarado, exploring experimental photographic processes that extend beyond traditional image-making. This body of work includes lumen prints, camera-less photography, Polaroid transfers, emulsion lifts, photograms, botanical studies, and other analog techniques that embrace chance, transformation, and materiality.

Created through the interaction of light, chemistry, time, and natural elements, these works reveal unexpected colours, textures, and forms. Many pieces are inspired by flowers, plants, and organic subjects, transforming everyday specimens into poetic and abstract visual experiences.

Rooted in both historical photographic methods and contemporary artistic practice, this collection reflects an ongoing exploration of alternative processes, visual experimentation, and the enduring beauty of analog photography.

To buy art please contact

art@danielalvarado.com